Lycium brevipes var. hassei
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island desert-thorn
Family: Solanaceae
Synonyms: Lycium hassei
Element Code: PDSOL0G0N0
Full Name: Lycium brevipes Benth var. hassei (Greene) Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LYHA5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 2 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 1B.1; taxonomic distinctiveness from var. brevipes is uncertain. Originally treated as a Channel Islands endemic, CRPR 1A plant, but plants determined to be var. hassei have recently been found throughout the range of the species; needs further study. Rediscovered on the Palos Verdes Peninsula (LAX Co.) by A. Sanders in 1976, where plants are an extreme variant and only a few remain; the occurrence was diminished by grading in the 1930's. Rediscovered on SCM Is. in 2005, where previously only known from a single wild specimen that died in 1908. The only other wild specimen known from the Channel Islands (SCT Is.) died in 1936. See Pittonia 1:222 (1888) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 19:256-257 (1932) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 65 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  San Pedro (073A) 33118F3,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN)* 32118H5,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE)* 33118C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1045
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,33.375

CA
33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33118F3=San Pedro (073A) 33118F3;32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN)* 32118H5;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE)* 33118C3