Lupinus tracyi
Common Name: Tracy's lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B3Z0
Full Name: Lupinus tracyi Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUTR

2003 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Endangered in OR. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2(15):268 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 895 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Carrville (683C) 4112216,  Salmon Mtn. (686B) 4112324,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314,  Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 4112345,  Lonesome Ridge (704B) 4112346,  Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 4112354,  Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356,  Summit Valley (722D) 4112357
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1044
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,41.0

OR
4112216=Carrville (683C) 4112216;4112324=Salmon Mtn. (686B) 4112324;4112314=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314;4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112345=Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 4112345;4112346=Lonesome Ridge (704B) 4112346;4112354=Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 4112354;4112356=Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356;4112357=Summit Valley (722D) 4112357