Lupinus tidestromii
Common Name: Tidestrom's lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lupinus tidestromii var. layneae
Element Code: PDFAB2B3Y0
Full Name: Lupinus tidestromii Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUTI

2001 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 12 2 2 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences. Seriously threatened by coastal development, trampling, hybridization with L. chamissonis, and non-native plants; properly timed grazing may be beneficial. Possibly threatened by seed predation. Includes L. tidestromii var. layneae. Only MNT Co. plants are state-listed Endangered as var. tidestromii. See Erythea 3:17 (1895) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-07-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Arched Rock (503B) 3812342,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1043
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,36.625

3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812342=Arched Rock (503B) 3812342;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331