Lupinus sericatus
Common Name: Cobb Mountain lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B3J0
Full Name: Lupinus sericatus Kell.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUSE3

© 2007 Jorg Fleige
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: March - June
  • Habitat:  
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 45
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 5 1 1 36
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    41 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    44 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by geothermal development, habitat alteration, logging, road maintenance, road widening, and herbicides; will colonize disturbed sites. See Fremontia 13(3):21-22 (1985) for account of reestablishment project in The Geysers geothermal area.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 275 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rutherford (500B) 38122D4,  Sonoma (500C) 38122C4,  Aetna Springs (516B) 38122F4,  St. Helena (516C) 38122E4,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6,  Calistoga (517D) 38122E5,  Lower Lake (533A) 38122H5,  Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6,  Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7,  The Geysers (534D) 38122G7,  Big Foot Mtn. (535C) 38123G2,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1041
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.625

CA
38122D4=Rutherford (500B) 38122D4;38122C4=Sonoma (500C) 38122C4;38122F4=Aetna Springs (516B) 38122F4;38122E4=St. Helena (516C) 38122E4;38122F5=Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5;38122F6=Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6;38122E5=Calistoga (517D) 38122E5;38122H5=Lower Lake (533A) 38122H5;38122G6=Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6;38122H7=Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7;38122G7=The Geysers (534D) 38122G7;38123G2=Big Foot Mtn. (535C) 38123G2;39122A4=Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4