Lupinus peirsonii
Common Name: Peirson's lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B330
Full Name: Lupinus peirsonii Mason
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUPE2

2009 John Marquis
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: gravelly or rocky.
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 2 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the San Gabriel Mtns. See MadroƱo 1:187 (1928) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1040
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,34.25

3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411738=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831