Arctostaphylos montereyensis
Common Name: Toro manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040R0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos montereyensis Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARMO6

Beatrice F. Howitt 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 1 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences. Threatened by development. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10:88 (1964) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 730 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rana Creek (343A) 3612145,  Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146,  Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Chualar (365D) 3612155,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 104
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,36.5

3612145=Rana Creek (343A) 3612145;3612146=Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146;3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612155=Chualar (365D) 3612155;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157