Lupinus padre-crowleyi
Common Name: Father Crowley's lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lupinus dedeckerae
Element Code: PDFAB2B2Z0
Full Name: Lupinus padre-crowleyi C.P. Smith
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUPA6

2010 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Aug
  • Habitat: decomposed granitic.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Riparian forest
    • Riparian scrub
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 4 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. This name predates L. dedeckerae (both described independently from the same type locality).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2200 - 4000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822,  Bartlett (329A) 3611841,  Kern Peak (330D) 3611833,  Mt. Williamson (352A) 3611863,  Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824,  Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814,  Fish Springs (393D) 3711813,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1039
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.375

3611822=Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822;3611841=Bartlett (329A) 3611841;3611833=Kern Peak (330D) 3611833;3611863=Mt. Williamson (352A) 3611863;3711824=Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824;3711814=Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814;3711813=Fish Springs (393D) 3711813;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711846=Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846