Lupinus milo-bakeri
Common Name: Milo Baker's lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Element Code: PDFAB2B4E0
Full Name: Lupinus milo-bakeri C.P. Smith

1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 2 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    9 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by urbanization, road maintenance, road widening, and herbicide application. See L. luteolus in TJM (1993). See Four Seasons 1(3):8-9 (1965) for differentiation from L. luteolus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-09-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 395 - 430 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Leesville (547B) 39122B4,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4,  Longvale (583C) 39123E4,  Covelo East (598C) 39123G2,  Covelo West (599D) 39123G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1037
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

39122B4=Leesville (547B) 39122B4;39122A4=Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4;39123E4=Longvale (583C) 39123E4;39123G2=Covelo East (598C) 39123G2;39123G3=Covelo West (599D) 39123G3