Lupinus magnificus var. magnificus
Common Name: Panamint Mountains lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B2K3
Full Name: Lupinus magnificus Jones var. magnificus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUMAM

2011 Aaron E. Sims
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun(Jul)
  • Habitat:  
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by road maintenance. Possibly threatened by vehicles. Field surveys needed. See Contributions to Western Botany 8:26 (1898) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2545 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gold Valley (300C) 3611616,  Funeral Peak (300D) 3611615,  Galena Canyon (301C) 3611618,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Ballarat (302C) 3611712,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Emigrant Canyon (325B) 3611742,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Centennial Canyon (328D) 3611737,  Harris Hill (348C) 3611754,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1036
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,36.0

3611616=Gold Valley (300C) 3611616;3611615=Funeral Peak (300D) 3611615;3611618=Galena Canyon (301C) 3611618;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611712=Ballarat (302C) 3611712;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611742=Emigrant Canyon (325B) 3611742;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611737=Centennial Canyon (328D) 3611737;3611754=Harris Hill (348C) 3611754;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771