Lupinus magnificus var. glarecola
Common Name: Coso Mountains lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B2K1
Full Name: Lupinus magnificus Jones var. glarecola Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUMAG

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: granitic, often talus and scree.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Appears after fires. See L. magnificus in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Contributions to Western Botany 8:26 (1899) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1110 - 2440 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    China Gardens (304A) 36117B5,  Coso Peak (304B) 36117B6,  Louisiana Butte (304D) 36117A5,  Upper Centennial Flat (305A) 36117B7,  Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 36117B8,  Keeler (328A) 36117D7,  Centennial Canyon (328D) 36117C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1034
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,36.125

CA
36117B5=China Gardens (304A) 36117B5;36117B6=Coso Peak (304B) 36117B6;36117A5=Louisiana Butte (304D) 36117A5;36117B7=Upper Centennial Flat (305A) 36117B7;36117B8=Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 36117B8;36117D7=Keeler (328A) 36117D7;36117C7=Centennial Canyon (328D) 36117C7