Lupinus ludovicianus
Common Name: San Luis Obispo County lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B2G0
Full Name: Lupinus ludovicianus Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LULU

2012 CNPS, San Luis Obispo Chapter
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 3 1 4 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 2 2
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by agriculture, development, vehicles, grazing and trampling. Official flower of SLO Co. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:184 (1885) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Maria (195B) 3412084,  Caldwell Mesa (220A) 3512023,  Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A)* 3512025,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034,  Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1033
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,35.25

3412084=Santa Maria (195B) 3412084;3512023=Caldwell Mesa (220A) 3512023;3512024=Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024;3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A)* 3512025;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512034=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034;3512033=Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078