Lupinus guadalupensis
Common Name: Guadalupe Island lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B1T0
Full Name: Lupinus guadalupensis Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUGU

2008 Kim M. Klementowski
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 56
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    29 7 1 0 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 45
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    56 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Some occurrences threatened by Navy activities. Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl., and vegetation recovering. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:184 (1885) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 465 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1030
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,32.75

GU
3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873