Lupinus gracilentus
Common Name: slender lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B1R0
Full Name: Lupinus gracilentus Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUGR

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by trail maintenance, foot traffic and recreational activities. See Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1892:365 (1893) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2500 - 3500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847,  Merced Peak (436B) 3711964,  Sing Peak (436C) 3711954,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984,  Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974,  Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973,  Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975,  Emigrant Lake (472B) 3811926,  Piute Mtn. (472D) 3811915,  Cooper Peak (473A) 3811927,  Pinecrest (473B) 3811928
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1029
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,37.375

3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847;3711964=Merced Peak (436B) 3711964;3711954=Sing Peak (436C) 3711954;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3711984=Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984;3711974=Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974;3711973=Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973;3711975=Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975;3811926=Emigrant Lake (472B) 3811926;3811915=Piute Mtn. (472D) 3811915;3811927=Cooper Peak (473A) 3811927;3811928=Pinecrest (473B) 3811928