Lupinus arboreus var. eximius
Common Name: San Mateo tree lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lupinus eximius
Element Code: PDFAB2B570
Full Name: Lupinus arboreus Sims var. eximius (Burtt Davy) C.P. Sm
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUEX2

2014 Toni Corelli
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Threatened by road maintenance and non-native plants. SON Co. plants need taxonomic confirmation. Identification is very difficult; study needed. See L. arboreus in The Jepson Manual (1993) and TJM 2. USFWS uses the name L. arboreus var. eximius. See Erythea 3:116 (1895) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 550 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Woodside (429A) 3712243,  Half Moon Bay (429B) 3712244,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  Bodega Head (503D)? 3812331
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1028
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,37.5

3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712244=Half Moon Bay (429B) 3712244;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3812331=Bodega Head (503D)? 3812331