Lupinus albifrons var. medius
Common Name: Mountain Springs bush lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lupinus excubitus var. medius
Element Code: PDFAB2B1J5
Full Name: Lupinus albifrons Benth. var. medius Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUEXM

2013 Duncan S. Bell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 48
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 2 4 0 39
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    32 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    48 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles. See A Flora of California 2(3):252 (1936) for original description, and Systematic Botany 36(2):362-370 (2011) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 1370 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683,  Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673,  Whale Peak (032D) 3311613
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1027
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,32.625

BA
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211683=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683;3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211673=Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673;3311613=Whale Peak (032D) 3311613