Lupinus albifrons var. johnstonii
Common Name: interior bush lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lupinus excubitus var. johnstonii
Element Code: PDFAB2B1J4
Full Name: Lupinus albifrons Benth. var. johnstonii (C.P. Sm.) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUEXJ

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the San Gabriel Mtns. Collections from KRN Co. likely misidentified. See A Flora of California 2(3):252 (1936) for original description, and Systematic Botany 36(2):362-370 (2011) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1026
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,34.375

3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411738=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738