Lupinus duranii
Common Name: Mono Lake lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B1E0
Full Name: Lupinus duranii Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUDU

2006 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat: volcanic pumice, gravelly.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 42
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 14 12 1 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 29
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    42 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Old Mammoth (434B) 3711868,  Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961,  Cowtrack Mountain (452A) 3711887,  Mono Mills (452B) 3711888,  Crestview (452C) 3711878,  Dexter Canyon (452D) 3711877,  Lee Vining (453A) 3711981,  June Lake (453D) 3711971,  Lundy (470C) 3811912
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1024
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,37.75

3711868=Old Mammoth (434B) 3711868;3711961=Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961;3711887=Cowtrack Mountain (452A) 3711887;3711888=Mono Mills (452B) 3711888;3711878=Crestview (452C) 3711878;3711877=Dexter Canyon (452D) 3711877;3711981=Lee Vining (453A) 3711981;3711971=June Lake (453D) 3711971;3811912=Lundy (470C) 3811912