Lupinus dalesiae
Common Name: Quincy lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B1A0
Full Name: Lupinus dalesiae Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUDA

2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat: openings, often in disturbed areas.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 228
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 93 33 8 1 89
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    156 72
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    227 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging, roadside maintenance, and overshading. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2:266 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 855 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rackerby (559A) 3912143,  Gold Lake (572B) 3912066,  Mt. Fillmore (573A) 3912067,  La Porte (573B) 3912068,  American House (574A) 3912161,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Mt. Ingalls (588B) 3912086,  Johnsville (588C) 3912076,  Spring Garden (589A) 3912087,  Quincy (589B) 3912088,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 3912077,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Greenville (605B) 4012028,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Canyondam (606A) 4012121,  Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Twain (606D) 4012111,  Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1022
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,39.875

3912143=Rackerby (559A) 3912143;3912066=Gold Lake (572B) 3912066;3912067=Mt. Fillmore (573A) 3912067;3912068=La Porte (573B) 3912068;3912161=American House (574A) 3912161;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912086=Mt. Ingalls (588B) 3912086;3912076=Johnsville (588C) 3912076;3912087=Spring Garden (589A) 3912087;3912088=Quincy (589B) 3912088;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;3912077=Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 3912077;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;4012028=Greenville (605B) 4012028;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012121=Canyondam (606A) 4012121;4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111;4012123=Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123