Arctostaphylos montana ssp. montana
Common Name: Mt. Tamalpais manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. montana, Arctostaphylos montana
Element Code: PDERI040J5
Full Name: Arctostaphylos montana Eastw. ssp. montana
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

1993 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences in the Mt. Tamalpais area. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 1:83 (1897) for original description, and MadroƱo 19(6):200 (1968) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 160 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Novato (484D)? 3812215
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 102
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,37.875

3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812215=Novato (484D)? 3812215