Lupinus citrinus var. citrinus
Common Name: orange lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B103
Full Name: Lupinus citrinus Kell. var. citrinus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUCIC

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 57
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 16 10 3 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    47 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    57 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, road widening, vehicles, grazing, and logging. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences I 7:93 (1877) for original description, and MadroƱo 28(3):184 for first MAD Co. record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 380 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sacate Ridge (376B) 3611982,  Trimmer (377A) 3611983,  Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984,  Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912,  Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923,  Cascadel Point (397B) 3711924,  Auberry (397C) 3711914,  Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913,  O'Neals (398B) 3711926,  Little Table Mtn. (399D) 3711917,  Ahwahnee (418D) 3711936
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1018
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,37.0

3611982=Sacate Ridge (376B) 3611982;3611983=Trimmer (377A) 3611983;3611984=Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984;3711912=Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912;3711923=Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923;3711924=Cascadel Point (397B) 3711924;3711914=Auberry (397C) 3711914;3711913=Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913;3711926=O'Neals (398B) 3711926;3711917=Little Table Mtn. (399D) 3711917;3711936=Ahwahnee (418D) 3711936