Lupinus antoninus
Common Name: Anthony Peak lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B0C0
Full Name: Lupinus antoninus Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUAN5

© Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only four occurrences. Possibly threatened by apparent hybridization with L. albifrons var. collinus. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3(9):202 (1943) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2285 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 39122B7,  Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8,  Mendocino Pass (597C) 39122G8,  Solomon Peak (613C) 40122A8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1016
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,39.5

CA
39122B7=Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 39122B7;39122E8=Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8;39122G8=Mendocino Pass (597C) 39122G8;40122A8=Solomon Peak (613C) 40122A8