Hosackia yollabolliensis
Common Name: Yolla Bolly Mtns. bird's-foot trefoil
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lotus yollabolliensis
Element Code: PDFAB2A1F0
Full Name: Hosackia yollabolliensis (Munz) D.D. Sokoloff
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2013 Shasta-Trinity National Forest
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: dry barren exposed slopes, often gravelly.
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest (openings)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 4.3; rarer than originally thought. Known only from the South Fork and Yolla Bolly Mtns. Threatened by vehicles, conifer encrouchment, and non-native plants. Potentially threatened by climate shifts. Possibly threatened by trampling and grazing. See Aliso 3:117 (1955) for original description and Kew Bulletin 55(4):1010 (2000) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-12-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1645 - 2135 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228,  Shannon Butte (615A) 4012323,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Sportshaven (633B) 4012344,  Forest Glen (633D) 4012333,  Dinsmore (634A) 4012345,  Hyampom (651C) 4012354,  Sims Mountain (652A) 4012365,  Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355,  Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1014
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.125

4012228=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228;4012323=Shannon Butte (615A) 4012323;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012344=Sportshaven (633B) 4012344;4012333=Forest Glen (633D) 4012333;4012345=Dinsmore (634A) 4012345;4012354=Hyampom (651C) 4012354;4012365=Sims Mountain (652A) 4012365;4012355=Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355;4012381=Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381