Acmispon rubriflorus
Common Name: red-flowered bird's-foot trefoil
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lotus rubriflorus
Element Code: PDFAB2A150
Full Name: Acmispon rubriflorus (Sharsm.) D.D. Sokoloff
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only four disjunct occurrences. Threatened by development, and probably by grazing and non-native plants. Field work needed. See MadroƱo 6(2):56 (1941) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 425 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Copper Mtn. (425A) 3712143,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Lodoga (563C) 3912234,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276,  Dales (628D) 4012231
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1013
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,37.375

3712143=Copper Mtn. (425A) 3712143;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3912234=Lodoga (563C) 3912234;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912276=Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276;4012231=Dales (628D) 4012231