Acmispon dendroideus var. traskiae
Common Name: San Clemente Island lotus
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lotus dendroideus var. traskiae, Lotus scoparius ssp. traskiae
Element Code: PDFAB2A1G2
Full Name: Acmispon dendroideus (Greene) Brouillet var. traskiae (Eastw. ex Abrams) Brouillet
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 40
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 37
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    40 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • In review. Threatened by Navy activities. Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl., and vegetation recovering. Occasionally hybridizes with L. argophyllus var. argenteus. USFWS uses the name L. dendroideus ssp. traskiae. See Brittonia 30:466-472 (1978) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 365 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1010
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.335,32.79

CA
32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3