Arctostaphylos luciana
Common Name: Santa Lucia manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040N0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos luciana Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARLU4

© 2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance and construction. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10:177 (1965) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 350 - 850 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5,  Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 101
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,35.25

CA
35120B5=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5;35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C5=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35120E8=Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8