Acmispon dendroideus var. dendroideus
Common Name: island broom
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lotus scoparius var. dendroideus, Lotus dendroideus var. dendroideus
Element Code: PDFAB2A1G1
Full Name: Acmispon dendroideus (Greene) Brouillet var. dendroideus
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2006 Matt Below
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jan-Aug(Oct)
  • Habitat:  
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by feral herbivores. See Brittonia 30:467 (1978) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 460 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1009
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833