Hosackia oblongifolia var. cuprea
Common Name: copper-flowered bird's-foot trefoil
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lotus cupreus, Lotus oblongifolius var. cupreus
Element Code: PDFAB2A0W1
Full Name: Hosackia oblongifolia Benth. var. cuprea (Greene) Brouillet
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 1:74 (1904) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 10:206 (1923) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2400 - 2750 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825,  Silver City (331B) 3611846,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836,  Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866,  Muir Grove (354A) 3611867
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1008
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,36.375

3611825=Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825;3611846=Silver City (331B) 3611846;3611836=Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836;3611866=Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866;3611867=Muir Grove (354A) 3611867