Hosackia crassifolia var. otayensis
Common Name: Otay Mountain lotus
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lotus crassifolius var. otayensis
Element Code: PDFAB2A092
Full Name: Hosackia crassifolia Benth. var. otayensis (Moran ex Isely) Brouillet
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2002 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Otay Mtn., and from one occurrence in BA. Threatened by road maintenance. See Brittonia 30(4):466-467 (1978) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 380 - 1005 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1007
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.5

CA,BA
32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7