Acmispon argophyllus var. niveus
Common Name: Santa Cruz Island bird's-foot trefoil
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lotus argophyllus var. niveus
Element Code: PDFAB2A048
Full Name: Acmispon argophyllus (A. Gray) Brouillet var. niveus (Greene) Brouillet
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2006 Matt Below
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Increasing after reduction of feral sheep population.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 680 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz Island (SCZ)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1006
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.465,33.965

CA
33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33119H4=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4