Arctostaphylos klamathensis
Common Name: Klamath manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI041R0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos klamathensis Edwards, Keeler-Wolf & Knight
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARKL

© 1991 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: rocky, serpentinite or gabbro.
    • Chaparral (montane)
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 12 2 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging and road maintenance. See Four Seasons 6(4):20 (1983) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1570 - 2250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Siligo Peak (667B) 40122H8,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 41122B5,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6,  Carrville (683C) 41122A6,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5,  Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7,  Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6,  South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 100
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.125

CA
40122H8=Siligo Peak (667B) 40122H8;41122B4=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4;41122A4=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4;41122B5=Mumbo Basin (683A) 41122B5;41122B6=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6;41122A6=Carrville (683C) 41122A6;41122A5=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5;41122A7=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7;41122C6=Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6;41122C5=South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5