Prunus eremophila
Common Name: Mojave Desert plum
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1C1Q0
Full Name: Prunus eremophila Prigge
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Lanfair and Fenner Valleys. Potentially threatened by fire management activities, grazing and vehicles. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Madroño 49(4):285 (2002) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 975 - 1175 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2,  Signal Hill (199D) 35115A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 10
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.0

CA
35115A2=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2;35115A1=Signal Hill (199D) 35115A1