Ambrosia pumila
Common Name: San Diego ambrosia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0C0M0
Full Name: Ambrosia pumila (Nutt.) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AMPU4

2005 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Oct
  • Habitat: sandy loam or clay, often in disturbed areas, sometimes alkaline.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 56
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 13 5 22 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 33
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    34 9 13
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, non-native plants, vehicles, road maintenance, and foot traffic. Confused with A. confertiflora, but the two are quite distinct. See MadroƱo 39(2):157 (1992) for first RIV Co. record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-11-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 415 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Aguanga (049A) 3311647,  Temecula (050B) 3311742,  Bonsall (050C) 3311732,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 3311751,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Riverside West (086B)* 3311784
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,33.375

BA
3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311647=Aguanga (049A) 3311647;3311742=Temecula (050B) 3311742;3311732=Bonsall (050C) 3311732;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311751=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 3311751;3311763=Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311784=Riverside West (086B)* 3311784